logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Fred  
#1 Posted : Sunday, August 20, 2017 5:32:54 AM(UTC)
Quote
Fred

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/23/2017(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

I am trying to set up views of 2d drafting elevations, that I must first draft rotated around a plan (normal drafting method).
To do this I need to set up custom views for each elevation view, and these will need me to rotate the 'z axis by 90, -90, or 180.
The preset views are actually based on a 3d model (top, sides, bottom), which are not relevant for my 2d drafting.

When I try to rotate the view box the view itself remains as before.

If I try to set up a custom view I cant find out how to rotate the z axis.

Any tips?

Cheers
thmrtnz  
#2 Posted : Monday, August 21, 2017 1:20:42 AM(UTC)
Quote
thmrtnz

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/19/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21

Thanks: 3 times
Maybe View>New View…>Rotate Current View is what you are looking for.

Even when specific units are displayed, typing only 90 for Z, looking from Top, gives exactly what you want.
thmrtnz attached the following image(s):
Screen Shot 2017-08-21 at 09.20.45.png
Fred  
#3 Posted : Monday, August 21, 2017 5:26:52 AM(UTC)
Quote
Fred

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/23/2017(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

Yes, I need exactly what you are talking about, but none of that comes with my copy of Viacad 2d, (even though what I need is based on 2d drafting requirements).

Any other ideas? Would you, like, me, expect the 2d viacad version to provide that 'Rotate z" field?

Edited by user Monday, August 21, 2017 5:57:08 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000  
#4 Posted : Monday, August 21, 2017 7:52:21 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,545
United States

Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Fred

ViaCAD 2d has a an xy plane and no 3d. So you will not be able to rotate about a z axis. A 2d program see all entities as x,y with no depth.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
thmrtnz  
#5 Posted : Monday, August 21, 2017 11:51:19 AM(UTC)
Quote
thmrtnz

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/19/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21

Thanks: 3 times
Seems you have to rotate your floor plan then.
Fred  
#6 Posted : Monday, August 21, 2017 4:27:07 PM(UTC)
Quote
Fred

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/23/2017(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
thanks for trying to help,
so how does a drafter use ViaCad 2d to prepare sheet layouts from elevations & sections they have drafted? (ie. from screenshot scenario below?)
If I move what is drafted to same orientation then I can't maintain the drawing and update things accurately. This especially true for large external elevations

Edited by user Tuesday, August 22, 2017 2:56:38 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Fred attached the following image(s):
Screen Shot 2017-08-22 at 8.24.53 am.png
jdi000  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, August 22, 2017 7:43:08 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,545
United States

Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post
thanks for trying to help,
so how does a drafter use ViaCad 2d to prepare sheet layouts from elevations & sections they have drafted? (ie. from screenshot scenario below?)
If I move what is drafted to same orientation then I can't maintain the drawing and update things accurately. This especially true for large external elevations


Fred

Can you explain a little more what you are after here, I am not understanding, my fault but I want to help you here.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Todd Quinlan  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, August 22, 2017 8:30:29 AM(UTC)
Quote
Todd Quinlan

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 56

The rotate one point tool automatically rotates your drawing around the "z axis" at the degree and location of your choosing. This can be found under the Modify/transforms pull down menu. So while you can not rotate your view, you can rotate each element of the drawing. Adding layers and making copies of the original can help retain the actual draft and work with the copies in a different layer if need be.
Fred  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, August 23, 2017 6:03:12 AM(UTC)
Quote
Fred

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/23/2017(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
OK, thanks everyone for your assistance and thoughts, much appreciated.

After exploring this question & a few others, my current conclusion is that Viacad 2d (v10) can't serve my 2D architectural drafting purposes, although it comes extremely close.
I say this with heavy heart as it has many great features and is great value.

Here are 7 issues I feel if overcome would to enable effective 2d architectural drafting using Viacad 2D:

1) [Update: SCHEDULED FOR FUTURE VERSION]: can't rotate each viewport on Z axis (this issue)
2) can't shift hatch origin
3) [[Update: SOLVED- use 2 hatch objects, one at 90degrees]: can't specify rectangular hatch spacings (x spacing, vs. y spacing)]
4) need either:
all objects in Paperspace need to always be shown above all objects in Modelspace view (then apply layer order hierarchy, then within each layer apply 'Arrange' order hierachy)
<or>
enforce layer order hierarchy irrespective of whether an object is in Modelspace or Paperspace (then within each layer apply "Arrange' order hierarchy)
5) fill (or solid hatch) needs to stop displaying over objects that it is meant to be behind, including the Gripper
6) ensure a new object is displayed 'above' all other existing objects in it's layer (not behind as it currently seems to do) - prior to any 'Arrange' function. [Too much time spent 'bringing to front' new objects unnecessarily from behind existing filled shapes.]
7) dimension text ('Breakin' style) needs to be both horizontally and vertically centred, in order to position multi-lines appropriately (eg. split by a line break (\P))

Perhaps some of these are straight forward to address, or perhaps they are fundamental characteristics of the system design.
Am hoping they might only exist due to the nature of pruning down functionality from the 2D/3D product to the 2D one.

Am guessing that if I buy the 2D/3D version only issue #1 would be addressed?

Thanks again

Edited by user Friday, August 25, 2017 5:47:15 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Updated with current status

Tim Olson  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, August 23, 2017 9:35:34 AM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,790
United States

Was thanked: 167 time(s) in 147 post(s)
>>Maybe View>New View…>Rotate Current View is what you are looking for.

We've now enabled this in ViaCAD 2D for the next update.

Many thanks for bringing to our attention!

Tim

Edited by user Wednesday, August 23, 2017 9:36:42 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
drawviewrotate.png (404kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
Fred on 8/25/2017(UTC)
jdi000  
#11 Posted : Thursday, August 24, 2017 7:11:39 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,545
United States

Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post
OK, thanks everyone for your assistance and thoughts, much appreciated.

After exploring this question & a few others, my current conclusion is that Viacad 2d (v10) can't serve my 2D architectural drafting purposes, although it comes extremely close.
I say this with heavy heart as it has many great features and is great value.

Here are 7 issues I feel if overcome would to enable effective 2d architectural drafting using Viacad 2D:

1) can't rotate each viewport on Z axis (this issue)


This is addressed.

Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

2) can't shift hatch origin


I understand what you are looking for and this can be accomplished by using groups and arrays

Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

3) can't specify rectangular hatch spacings (x spacing, vs. y spacing)


Not currently avaliable, but you could use groups to accomplish this

Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

4) need either:
all objects in Paperspace need to always be shown above all objects in Modelspace view (then apply layer order hierarchy, then within each layer apply 'Arrange' order hierachy)
<or>
enforce layer order hierarchy irrespective of whether an object is in Modelspace or Paperspace (then within each layer apply "Arrange' order hierarchy)


Not sure about hierarchy and how all the elements behave currently.

Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

5) fill (or solid hatch) needs to stop displaying over objects that it is meant to be behind, including the Gripper


The gripper is occluded by filled polygons, but not 3d objects, maybe Tim can look at this.

Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

6) ensure a new object is displayed 'above' all other existing objects in it's layer (not behind as it currently seems to do) - prior to any 'Arrange' function. [Too much time spent 'bringing to front' new objects unnecessarily from behind existing filled shapes.]


It would be good to understand how this was designed to work in the program and then we can document any issues if it is not working as expected, but I do not know the logic for display order for objects.
Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

7) dimension text ('Breakin' style) needs to be both horizontally and vertically centred, in order to position multi-lines appropriately (eg. split by a line break (\P))


submitted bug report for this issue

Regards
Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
thanks 1 user thanked jdi000 for this useful post.
Fred on 8/25/2017(UTC)
Guest  
#12 Posted : Friday, August 25, 2017 2:26:14 AM(UTC)
Attach Quote
Guest

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 360

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
>>Maybe View>New View…>Rotate Current View is what you are looking for.

We've now enabled this in ViaCAD 2D for the next update.

Many thanks for bringing to our attention!

Tim


Much thanks & appreciation Tim : )
What ETA will that be?
Fred  
#13 Posted : Friday, August 25, 2017 5:49:23 AM(UTC)
Quote
Fred

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/23/2017(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

3) can't specify rectangular hatch spacings (x spacing, vs. y spacing)
Jason


#3) is now solved within existing functionality!!! (refer to separate post)!
The answer is to create a second 'iron' hatch set at 90 degress from the first, can specify different spacings.

This benefits from hatch behaviour matching shape of polygon, (and avoids all the dramas with using arrays and having to trim all those lines (with single pick selection), let alone the huge dramas if a change is required)

Edited by user Friday, August 25, 2017 5:51:16 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Fred attached the following image(s):
Screen Shot 2017-08-25 at 8.52.39 pm.png
Fred  
#14 Posted : Friday, August 25, 2017 7:19:00 AM(UTC)
Quote
Fred

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/23/2017(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Fred Go to Quoted Post

2) can't shift hatch origin


I understand what you are looking for and this can be accomplished by using groups and arrays


Regards
Jason


Hi Jason,

Can you please explain this idea practically? How practical it is to trim/extend many line ends (each a separate pick point), and then when there is a need to shift or re-design the hatch pattern, it has to be done all over again? (eg. Is there something about groups I am missing?)

From testing I can see that separate hatches of different orientation are defined from the same world origin point (screenshot below with small circle and arrow line pointing to the origin)
This makes me doubt whether the hatches actually have a unique origin definition. Hopefully once created it is stored for each hatch object as a separate variable that can then be redefined- I assume that each hatch object is parametrically generated, (vs being a viewed portion of a master hatch world object)?

(Evidence suggests that since we can have different hatch objects, with different colours and linetypes, they do not completely exist as a restricted view of one master hatch object. However they may be customised views of a portion of one for each hatch style)....would love to know how it is designed...)

If I copy a polygon & its hatch, then paste somewhere else, the hatch stops regenerating and so the set out point can be shifted, however it is not a solution because I would then need to trim all the edges after shifting it, so I need it to regenerate to the polygon shape which it can't do once dissasociated.

Edited by user Friday, August 25, 2017 5:58:54 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Fred attached the following image(s):
Screen Shot 2017-08-25 at 11.15.50 pm.png
Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.