logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 3:01:32 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 47

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Morning all,
I'm trying to get my head around something. In the model I'm using layers to separate parts. So for example, Layer1 - Base Plate, Layer 2 - Cap Screw, Layer 3 - Screw on block and so on.

Say I produce a drawing by selecting those 3 parts listed above. I get the views, dim it all up everything is done. Then I add in on layer 4 an extra part. How do I get the drawing to update the existing views with this part? I've tried the layer view, which is pretty good, but you can't add aux views from it, should you need to?

Cheers
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 4:41:51 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,586
United States

Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hello ug

To add a new part to an existing model to sheet or draw view you select the part copy and then activate a view and paste into it.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
jlm  
#3 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 8:54:31 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 910
Man
France
Location: Limours

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Hello ug

To add a new part to an existing model to sheet or draw view you select the part copy and then activate a view and paste into it.

Regards

Jason


Yes Jason, I do this too.
My additionnel advice, if the copied part is a bit complex : set the view to polylines before pasting.
Otherwise you may get an endless spinning ball.
It's sometimes possible to set back to precise curves afterward...
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 12:05:30 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 47

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Top job I'll try it out tonight

Thanks
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.