logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Johnny Yuma  
#1 Posted : Friday, July 21, 2017 11:27:44 AM(UTC)
Guest

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 395

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
I had to rearrange my monitors and display configuration for compatibility reasons. Now none of my toolbars or tool bar flyouts are displayed. Is there way to bring them back to the home area of the VC screen without working backwards through all the display changes I had to do, and then trying to figure out where to put everything so it will show when I change it back again to what I want?

A sort of home all tool bars command or method?

Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, July 26, 2017 3:45:44 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,837
United States

Was thanked: 171 time(s) in 151 post(s)
>>A sort of home all tool bars command or method?

Try Preferences : Factory All.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Guest  
#3 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 3:24:06 AM(UTC)
Guest

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 395

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
My toolbars and palettes are totally messed-up when I plug / unplug an external monitor or projector to my MacBook Pro...
Sometimes it gets totally blocked with missing palettes (out of the screen)...
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 3:47:02 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 47

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Mine did this, no matter how much moving about they kept disappearing, just delete these two files and it sort of 'hard resets' all your setting, toolbars etc. You'll have to go and reposition them, but might stop the frustration :-)

C:\Users\USRNAME\AppData\Local\Punch!\ViaCAD Pro

VCPDialogs.ini
VCPPrefs.ini
jlm  
#5 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 8:44:32 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 910
Man
France
Location: Limours

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
Mine did this, no matter how much moving about they kept disappearing, just delete these two files and it sort of 'hard resets' all your setting, toolbars etc. You'll have to go and reposition them, but might stop the frustration :-)

C:\Users\USRNAME\AppData\Local\Punch!\ViaCAD Pro

VCPDialogs.ini
VCPPrefs.ini


I do this frequently.
For Shark it is : SFXDialogs.ini
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.