logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Art  
#1 Posted : Sunday, June 18, 2017 2:36:06 PM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

I frequently move object along a single axis while working. So I will push an object say on the z-axis and the other 2 axis will remain "0". The axis number changed should be highlighted so that after movement I can directly input the exact figure. This is instead of using the mouse to select the axis and change the number. I thought this is the way things used to be, but it could have been years ago.

Art

Mac Os 10.12.5 SharkCad Pro 10

murray  
#2 Posted : Monday, June 19, 2017 10:13:52 PM(UTC)
Quote
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 118

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Behaviour is different between selection and translation tools, if translation's active you get distance and dX, dY, dZ data boxes, in windows tab through them for keyboard entry, but distance is first tab applied to the axis you grabbed anyway. If selection's active and you grab the axis, only distance appears, tab into it for keyboard entry.
Art  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, June 20, 2017 7:18:04 AM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

Right

What I am hoping to improve is awkwardness of translation. If you grab an object and move it snapping to the x-axis and then immediately input a number of the distance, you alter the distance you move (you will notice the x-axis is automatically highlighted).

Unfortunately, if you move it along the "Y" or "Z" axis, the "X " axis is still automatically highlighted. It is not intuitive.

Art

SharkCAD Pro
OS 10.12.5
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, June 20, 2017 2:44:07 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,767
United States

Was thanked: 160 time(s) in 141 post(s)
Hi Art

Try this again in 1343. I updated to set the distance data entry field as default.

Tim

Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Art  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, June 20, 2017 4:06:01 PM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

That is the BEST solution.

Thanks!

The current version is listed as 1335, where can I get 1343?

Art
Tim Olson  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, June 20, 2017 4:23:01 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,767
United States

Was thanked: 160 time(s) in 141 post(s)
>>The current version is listed as 1335, where can I get 1343?

We're working on 1343 this week. Hopefully a WIP ready this weekend.

Tim


Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.