logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Tim Olson  
#1 Posted : Friday, June 16, 2017 1:21:00 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,812
United States

Was thanked: 170 time(s) in 150 post(s)
Hello All,

Encore has the development team creating a Mac App Store version of ViaCAD that supports English/French/Italian/Japanese/German all within one build. Based on your System Preference for Language/Region, ViaCAD will launch with the appropriate language/user guide etc. There is also an option to select the language under Prefs : Localization.

We are looking for some beta testers to download and install on various international machines. If you would like to test please use the link below.

http://www.masterviacad.com/beta/beta.php

Please let us know if it launched with the correct language by posting a comment in this topic.

This is build 1342 and also includes PowerPack Pro which is not including in the Mac App Store build but available for testing.

Thanks!

Tim

Edited by user Friday, June 16, 2017 1:22:32 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Friday, June 16, 2017 2:02:06 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,812
United States

Was thanked: 170 time(s) in 150 post(s)
>>is this installation (> german) independent to my own installation, updated yesterday to build 1341 ( > english) ?

Yes, it will install as "ViaCAD Pro 10 Beta" in the applications folder. Your existing version stays in the app folder as is.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
rokoko  
#3 Posted : Saturday, June 24, 2017 1:46:07 PM(UTC)
Quote
rokoko

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 295

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 28 time(s) in 26 post(s)
the launch is correct on my german system, but in concept explorer the entities are missing. i can select the tab, but the display stays in the layer manager.

in powerpack menu a few items in german are missing. the missing items however are selectable and the commands work.

1342 multi beta german, mac os 10.8.5
rokoko attached the following image(s):
no_entities.png
powerpack_menu.png
viacad pro 10 powerpack, viacad pro 9 german, mac os 10.8, 10.9
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Sunday, June 25, 2017 3:17:29 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,812
United States

Was thanked: 170 time(s) in 150 post(s)
>> in powerpack menu a few items in german are missing.

If the german string is missing,the app now shows the English string. This is in the 1343+ builds.

We also change the default language to use the User Defined Language setting instead of Region Setting from System Prefs.

Thanks for finding this!

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
posh.de  
#5 Posted : Monday, June 26, 2017 8:44:19 AM(UTC)
Quote
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 380
Man
Germany

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
if in general strings are missing in the German localization, we (as the creator of the German software localization) are for a further maintenance interested in hearing of them.

Just contact our support by sending either a concerning email or via our according web formular.

Norbert

Edited by user Monday, June 26, 2017 8:54:12 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Link added

POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
MPSchmied  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, June 27, 2017 1:32:56 PM(UTC)
Quote
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 85
Man
Germany

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
There is a problem with the keyboard shortcuts. When moving the settings in config folders manually is a transfer of english keyboard shortcuts to german keyboard shortcuts impossible and inverse. The config file sould be just always english and the items should only be translated in the program. Or the program should be able to transfer shortcuts in a wrong language automatically to the used language.

Here my example: the german shortcuts are poor yet :)

[Shortcuts]
CurKeySetName=Shortcuts
Edit:Change Layer=F7
Edit:Group=y
Edit:Ungroup=<
File:Export=E
File:Import=I
Layers:Dec Display={
Layers:Inc Display=}
Layers:Isolate Layer=L
Line:HorzConst=H
Line:VertConst=V
Mesh:Toggle Mesh SubDivision=t
Planes:Set 3 Pts=B
Planes:Show Work Plane=f
Snap:Snap Anchor Point=A
Verify:Distance=c
Verify:Length=x
View:Flip View=e
View:Front View=w
View:Isometric View=q
View:Left View=a
View:New=v
View:Redraw Screen=r
View:Right View=d
View:Top View=s
View:Trimetric View=g
View:Work Plane=b
View:Zoom In=+ = ]
View:Zoom Out=# _ [
Window:Concept Explorer=l
Window:Inspector Attributes=i
Window:Select Mask=m

[Tastaturkürzel]
CurKeySetName=Tastaturkürzel
Ansicht:Ansicht links=a
Ansicht:Ansicht rechts=d
Ansicht:Ansicht umkehren=e
Ansicht:Bildschirm auffrischen=r
Ansicht:Draufsicht=s
Ansicht:Isometrisch=q
Ansicht:Trimetrisch=g
Ansicht:Vorderansicht=w
Ansicht:Zoom In=] = +
Ansicht:Zoom Out=_ [ -
Facettennetz:Umschalten Netz-Unterteilung=t
Fangfilter:Fangankerpunkt=A
Layer:Abnehmende Anzeige={
Layer:Layer isoliert anzeigen=i
Layer:Zunehmende Anzeige=}
Linie:Senkrechte Hilfslinie=V
Linie:Waagrechte Hilfslinie=H

Edited by user Tuesday, June 27, 2017 1:43:34 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.