logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Guest  
#1 Posted : Monday, April 10, 2017 12:57:07 PM(UTC)
Attach Quote
Guest

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 374

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Please make it possible to copy "Verify Length" to clipboard or do the length copyable to the inspector like it is realized in draftboard.
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Monday, April 10, 2017 1:04:53 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,812
United States

Was thanked: 170 time(s) in 150 post(s)
>copy "Verify Length" to clipboard or do the length copyable to the inspector like it is realized in draft board

Although not the Verify Length dialog box, you can in the later V10 builds copy to the clipboard the values displayed when you right click on an object. Attached is a new tip from the V10 Tips and Tricks book (work in progress:).

I have been using this feature quite a bit. However, be sure to set your units to display the appropriate amount of decimal digits.

Tim

Edited by user Monday, April 10, 2017 1:10:05 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
copy.jpg
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
MPSchmied  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, April 12, 2017 10:36:41 AM(UTC)
Quote
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 85
Man
Germany

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
ok, the context menu is a little bit overloaded and please remove the unit. I need only the digits and not the unit like mm for millimeter. The best solution will be putting the length of a curve to the inspector or also the best will be to make all verified values copyable.

If textify not only available in 32 bit, is this no longer my problem :)

Edited by user Wednesday, April 12, 2017 10:53:36 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.