logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
jlm  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, March 28, 2017 9:30:15 AM(UTC)
Quote
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 873
Man
France
Location: Limours

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Hello,

I know the stl format isn't clear with units, but...

With Shark in mm :
If I export a solid and re-import it straight afterward...it is 24.5 times bigger.

Good growth !
Trump effect ?
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, March 28, 2017 12:51:35 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,700
United States

Was thanked: 158 time(s) in 139 post(s)

There is a unit drop down now in v10 in the export dialog. it seems most slicer apps want MM even if you are working in inches.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
jlm  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, March 28, 2017 1:42:29 PM(UTC)
Quote
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 873
Man
France
Location: Limours

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post

There is a unit drop down now in v10 in the export dialog. it seems most slicer apps want MM even if you are working in inches.
Tim


Yes Tim, this drop down is set to "mm"
So it seems to export mm OK...

But when I reimport the same file---> each mm is measuring 1 inch (even with import drop down in mm)

Seems to be a small bug...
jlm attached the following image(s):
Capture d’écran 2017-03-28 à 21.39.51.png
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, March 28, 2017 1:51:44 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,700
United States

Was thanked: 158 time(s) in 139 post(s)
>>But when I reimport the same file---> each mm is measuring 1 inch (even with import drop down in mm)

Thanks for the heads up...checking...
Tim

Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
24c  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, April 04, 2017 1:42:56 PM(UTC)
Quote
24c

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/27/2015(UTC)
Posts: 89

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Tim,

Just for the record, I got the same issue. A previous exported .stl file saved in mm, was dropped into ShardCAD Pro macOS 1335, and when exported again in mm, was too big for the build volume of my 3D printer.
A quick check with a circle tool, told me it was imported as inches, not mm(the original file is in mm in the printer import). I tried scaling by 1/25.4, but I was getting an origin shift in the slicer programme (Automaker a form of Cura), but I don't think this is one of yours. :)

Cheers too jlm for the feedback on .stl files
Mike



Tim Olson  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, April 04, 2017 4:01:15 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,700
United States

Was thanked: 158 time(s) in 139 post(s)

Drats, I have not been able to get this to repeat yet. I have tried exporting as MM and importing as MM. Both Import and Export now have a drop down specifying units.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
24c  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, April 04, 2017 4:16:39 PM(UTC)
Quote
24c

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/27/2015(UTC)
Posts: 89

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Tim,

I know what I did now, and why you're not getting a repeat.
I dragged the stl file from my desktop and dropped it on a new SharkCAD Pro drawing (as in a blank page), so I didn't go through the Import dialog box and select mm.
That's all it is. If I do an import, no issue, but my dimensionally sound (mm) stl file dropped onto SharkCAd converts to inches by default, as I've just checked some known good files with the circle tool and noting the diameter.

Hope this helps, but not sure what you can do about it.
Mike
Tim Olson  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, April 04, 2017 5:00:24 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,700
United States

Was thanked: 158 time(s) in 139 post(s)
Mike
Awesome..checking!
Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Tim Olson  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, April 05, 2017 12:58:24 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,700
United States

Was thanked: 158 time(s) in 139 post(s)
>>and dropped it on a new SharkCAD Pro
This is now fixed the 1337+ builds.
Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
24c on 4/5/2017(UTC)
Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.