logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Tim Olson  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, March 08, 2017 5:51:19 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,837
United States

Was thanked: 171 time(s) in 151 post(s)
I was testing the Feature Select tool from PowerPack and decided to make a quick video showing how it can be used to defeature a part. This requires builds 1330 to recreate.

https://youtu.be/TSaZJw3WIos

Tim

Edited by user Thursday, March 09, 2017 2:21:51 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
digitalphaser on 3/9/2017(UTC)
digitalphaser  
#2 Posted : Thursday, March 09, 2017 3:18:15 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 57
Man
Germany

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Thank you Tim for the great video. But on my machine(Win 10/64+ViaCadPro10+PowerPackPro) this function never worked. After I click on the selected feature, the selection is reset. This concerns solid features. Mesh selection tool works fine.
Tim Olson  
#3 Posted : Thursday, March 09, 2017 10:28:19 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,837
United States

Was thanked: 171 time(s) in 151 post(s)
>>After I click on the selected feature, the selection is reset. This concerns solid features.

Please check email.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
horst.w  
#4 Posted : Thursday, March 09, 2017 12:38:38 PM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 124
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Thats the same for me,
Win 7 64Bit.

After a chlick to the chamfer with the Select Blend Network there is no selection activ.

I have tried out it after storing and closing / restart VC, but I can delete a boss via Select Deep .

Regards
horst.w, GER



EDIT
Problem will be solved with build 1330, thanks to Tim Olson for sending the pre-version

H.

Edited by user Thursday, March 09, 2017 5:18:36 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.