logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Dyn_Metalworks  
#1 Posted : Thursday, February 23, 2017 10:47:30 AM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

There seems to be a character limit in a text box no matter how large I make it. Is it possible to change the limit?
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Thursday, February 23, 2017 11:50:48 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,470
United States

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Dyn_Metalworks Go to Quoted Post
There seems to be a character limit in a text box no matter how large I make it. Is it possible to change the limit?


Hello

How many characters have you tried I have 10,000 and it looks like that is max.
Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Dyn_Metalworks  
#3 Posted : Thursday, February 23, 2017 11:55:24 AM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

Not near 10,000. I have around 3,000. It just stops typing. If I copy/paste from Word it only pastes part of it.
Dyn_Metalworks  
#4 Posted : Friday, February 24, 2017 4:35:44 PM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

Anyone else have suggestions? In a pinch trying to get a project done.
jdi000  
#5 Posted : Friday, February 24, 2017 4:40:25 PM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,470
United States

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Can you just use multiple boxes ?

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Dyn_Metalworks  
#6 Posted : Friday, February 24, 2017 5:21:12 PM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

I tried that, but when I print the text moves up.
Tim Olson  
#7 Posted : Friday, February 24, 2017 6:36:04 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,677
United States

Was thanked: 157 time(s) in 138 post(s)
>>I have 10,000 and it looks like that is max.

Windows was set at 10K, Mac at ~2048. I've updated the Mac to be the same as PC in the next build.

Tim

Edited by user Friday, February 24, 2017 6:36:52 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
text.png (1,258kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Dyn_Metalworks  
#8 Posted : Friday, February 24, 2017 8:45:30 PM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

So Tim any idea on why I'm limited? 2047 is the max characters I can time.
Tim Olson  
#9 Posted : Friday, February 24, 2017 9:47:25 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,677
United States

Was thanked: 157 time(s) in 138 post(s)
>>So Tim any idea on why I'm limited? 2047 is the max characters I can time.


If you are on a Mac, you will need the next update. (Just corrected a few hours ago...)

If you are on a PC, I would need to know more about your steps.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Dyn_Metalworks  
#10 Posted : Saturday, February 25, 2017 2:50:04 PM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

I'm using a PC. VC2D/3D v9 most recent build.
Dyn_Metalworks  
#11 Posted : Monday, February 27, 2017 9:25:38 AM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

Tim, let me know what other info you need. I need to get this resolved asap. Thanks
jdi000  
#12 Posted : Monday, February 27, 2017 11:55:54 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,470
United States

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Did you try pasting text into the text box directly or did you try pasting I to the inspector when the text box is selected

You can try pasting the text into a text editor like notepad++ program and then look for special characters that might be effecting pasting it in the text box

Copy and paste from a basic text editor into the text box

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Dyn_Metalworks  
#13 Posted : Monday, February 27, 2017 1:20:35 PM(UTC)
Quote
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 19

I wrote the text in Word and have pasted it directly into the text and tried pasting it into the inspector. When I paste it in the text box it only pastes up to 2047 char. When I paste in to the inspector it pastes all the text but doesn't format the paragraphs. When I go into the text box to add the paragraphs it starts deleting text.

Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.