logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
John C H  
#1 Posted : Monday, January 30, 2017 12:02:44 PM(UTC)
John C H

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/18/2016(UTC)
Posts: 3

ViaCAD 2D/3D v10 on Mac El Capitan.
When I switch to Wire frame mode, following how to build a cup video, my background is white and the wire frame lines are white. How do I change the wire frame colors so I can see them against a white background?

John C H
Canada
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Monday, January 30, 2017 1:36:48 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,837
United States

Was thanked: 171 time(s) in 151 post(s)
Hi John
>> How do I change the wire frame colors so I can see them against a white

Try setting Preferences: Display: Surface: Edge color.


Tim
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
displayedges.png (148kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
defkon  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, March 07, 2017 12:24:08 PM(UTC)
defkon

Rank: Member

Joined: 1/12/2015(UTC)
Posts: 58
Germany

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Tim

the same here but at me there are no options for changing color.
All in red are blank in my preferences, the last i can see is Resolution
and the next is Pen weights.

Any idea?


Thanks
Matthias
defkon attached the following image(s):
Prefs.png (148kb) downloaded 9 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, March 07, 2017 12:49:59 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,837
United States

Was thanked: 171 time(s) in 151 post(s)
>>the last i can see is Resolution

Is it possible your Object Type is set to Curve? Curves do not have these settings as an option.

Tim
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
curve.png (112kb) downloaded 9 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
defkon  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, March 07, 2017 1:58:17 PM(UTC)
defkon

Rank: Member

Joined: 1/12/2015(UTC)
Posts: 58
Germany

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Yes, this was the solution

Many Thanks
Matthias
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.