logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
jbskaggs  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, November 30, 2016 3:51:25 PM(UTC)
Quote
jbskaggs

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/4/2016(UTC)
Posts: 107

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
how do i install my power pack pro 10?
PRP  
#2 Posted : Sunday, December 11, 2016 10:16:35 AM(UTC)
Quote
PRP

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/28/2009(UTC)
Posts: 103

Thanks: 1 times
Same question, bought it with ViaCad Pro 10....
L. Banasky  
#3 Posted : Sunday, December 11, 2016 1:50:40 PM(UTC)
Quote
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 326

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 26 post(s)
The way that I used for Shark FX, might be the same for your version, is to rename
RegInfo.ini to RegInfo.old , and restart program.
It will think it is a Demo, enter your new Registration Information that was sent to you.
Authorize and restart, PowerPack should be there.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
RegInfo.jpg
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Sunday, December 11, 2016 9:50:39 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,700
United States

Was thanked: 158 time(s) in 139 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jbskaggs Go to Quoted Post
how do i install my power pack pro 10?


Run your PowerPack Pro installer. This will place a license file on your machine. Your next launch of ViaCAD/Shark will then display the PowerPack menu.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
HarveyC  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, December 14, 2016 9:28:53 AM(UTC)
Quote
HarveyC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/4/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5

Tim's method did not work for me (Windows 10 64bit) the program does NOT appear to install the license file, in spite of several retries. But I have just found a manual way to do it:-

1) Unzip PowerPack10.exe to a folder somewhere on your PC.
2) In this folder, under the path \C_\ProgramData\Application Data\Punch!\PowerPack, there is a file called PowerPack10.ini, copy this to C:\ProgramData\Punch!\PowerPack\.

Regards

HArvey

Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.