logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Art  
#1 Posted : Sunday, November 06, 2016 11:19:53 AM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

Shark FX 9.0.13 Build 1216

Mac OS 10.11.6

I can extrude surface of a circle etc but not a polygon, have I not had enough coffee?

Thanks in advance,

Art
L. Banasky  
#2 Posted : Sunday, November 06, 2016 11:52:09 AM(UTC)
Quote
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 340

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Might be a Mac issue, works O.K. on Win 10 PC Shark FX9 1216.
Larry
Art  
#3 Posted : Sunday, November 06, 2016 11:59:37 AM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

Thanks!

Art
Art  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 9:28:06 AM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

OK, now I am on 10.12.5 on a Mac and Shark Pro 10 1335 and I still cannot extrude a polygon (7 months later). The manual does not mention extruding a polygon. Is this something broken or deliberate?

Thanks,

Art
jdi000  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 10:06:13 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,522
United States

Was thanked: 26 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Art

Seems ok on Windows. What is the polygon? Can you attach a sample file with one in it.

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Wednesday, June 14, 2017 10:07:28 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Windows 10, Win 7
Art  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 10:42:32 AM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

Well, Not much to it, just a rectangle. In order to extrude a surface I have to change it to lines, which works, it extrudes like a polygon, it just seems silly.

Art

Edited by user Wednesday, June 14, 2017 10:46:51 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
polygon.sfx (4kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
L. Banasky  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 11:05:50 AM(UTC)
Quote
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 340

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 28 post(s)
If you 'Select All' and 'Extrude', nothing seems to happen, hit 'Enter' and it
extrudes.
Larry
Art  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 11:13:36 AM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

Sorry, I do not know how to do that. Where is "extrude"? So are you saying that it works? Do I have to hide everything else?

I am using the "extrude surface tool", the extrude solid works fine.

Thanks,

Art

Edited by user Wednesday, June 14, 2017 11:15:02 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 11:22:53 AM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,768
United States

Was thanked: 162 time(s) in 142 post(s)
Hello Art

I am unable to repeat on Mac or Win.

When using the Extrude Solid :Vector option, does the polygon turn red when selected?

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Art  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 11:34:39 AM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

Yes, the extrude solid works perfectly.

The "Extrude Surface" does not allow selection.

Art


Is there anything you want me to send you? It happens on every file, and has for over 7 months.

Edited by user Wednesday, June 14, 2017 12:34:24 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 12:36:48 PM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,522
United States

Was thanked: 26 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Art

Are you using the push pull tool?

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Tim Olson  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 12:41:05 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,768
United States

Was thanked: 162 time(s) in 142 post(s)
>>The "Extrude Surface" does not allow selection.

Repeated, found and fixed. I was not checking the correct tool!

Tim
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
extrude.png
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Art  
#13 Posted : Wednesday, June 14, 2017 1:01:44 PM(UTC)
Quote
Art

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 272

Thanks Tim !!

Art
Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.