logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Morphin  
#1 Posted : Sunday, May 01, 2016 12:26:50 PM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
Hi

I have a dxf and would like to close the contours. I'm now the whole sunday on this piece.

How do i close the contours from an imported dxf?

Please help!

Thank's a lot

Andy

Edited by user Sunday, May 01, 2016 12:27:52 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
quadSchutzring2mmR12.dxf (165kb) downloaded 31 time(s).
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Sunday, May 01, 2016 1:11:26 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,812
United States

Was thanked: 170 time(s) in 150 post(s)
HI Andy

Nice file! I used PowerPack to find and remove the overlaps, duplicates, and gaps. A .vcp file is attached with repaired profile and extruded solid.


Do I have permission to use the file to make a video how PowerPack can be used to repair profiles for my masterviacad.com site?

Thanks


Tim

Edited by user Sunday, May 01, 2016 1:28:35 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
profile.png (343kb) downloaded 31 time(s).
profile.vcp (1,020kb) downloaded 17 time(s).
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
Morphin on 5/1/2016(UTC)
Morphin  
#3 Posted : Sunday, May 01, 2016 2:06:59 PM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
Thank you soo much!

Of course you can use it!


Andy
Morphin  
#4 Posted : Sunday, May 01, 2016 4:20:12 PM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
H Tim

May you can do the same for the second (last) file?

that would be great!

Thank's

Edited by user Sunday, May 01, 2016 4:21:04 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
quadSchutzring1_5mmR12.dxf (228kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
Morphin  
#5 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 2:47:33 AM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times

Hi

Why is it not possible to push this 2D design? How can i find out where the problem is?

I'm still have problems to understand why often i have difficulties for 2D Sketches to extrude (Push) in ViaCAD....


Thank's a lot

Andy
File Attachment(s):
quad.vcp (265kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
GARLIC  
#6 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 7:00:21 AM(UTC)
Quote
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 30

Thanks: 60 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Morhin: the problem is "profile overlap"

and the error message reads:
"Overlapping curves detected in profile.Remove the curve and try again"

So you have to check your profiles again............

Regards
Morphin  
#7 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 7:29:49 AM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
Morhin: the problem is "profile overlap"

and the error message reads:
"Overlapping curves detected in profile.Remove the curve and try again"

So you have to check your profiles again............

Regards




On the previous file "quad.vcp" i have testet with the powerpack beta
->verify->overlaps

->Result: "Examined 126 entities. No overlap entities found"

So it should soemthing other, shoudn't it?

thank's

Andy
GARLIC  
#8 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 7:40:59 AM(UTC)
Quote
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 30

Thanks: 60 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Sorry Morphin,

I should have told you that I used the extrude function only with the resulting overlap error message,

regards
Morphin  
#9 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 8:57:47 AM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
Hi

Did you manage to extrude the file on post 5?

If yes how?

thank you very much

Andy
GARLIC  
#10 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 9:04:05 AM(UTC)
Quote
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 30

Thanks: 60 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
No, I didn't succeed to extrude #5. I had removed one overlapping line but to no avail, same error message..
Sorry, I do not have more time to dive into every detail.

Regards
G
jdi000  
#11 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 9:20:54 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,561
United States

Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 38 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Morphin Go to Quoted Post

Hi

Why is it not possible to push this 2D design? How can i find out where the problem is?

I'm still have problems to understand why often i have difficulties for 2D Sketches to extrude (Push) in ViaCAD....


Thank's a lot

Andy


Andy

It might be better to look at how these files are being created and saved as dxf. Are they created in ViaCAD or another 2d or 3d program?
I found several areas that had duplicate lines in the profile.

For the file you attached you have to remove the groups so the powerpack tools can find the overlaps

There is also some extra lines

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Monday, May 02, 2016 9:21:28 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000 attached the following image(s):
xtra line.PNG
overlap2.PNG
Windows 10, Win 7
jdi000  
#12 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 9:28:04 AM(UTC)
Quote
jdi000

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,561
United States

Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 38 post(s)

There is also bad geometry in the file as well

See pic.


Regards

Jason
jdi000 attached the following image(s):
other.PNG
Windows 10, Win 7
Morphin  
#13 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 11:46:10 AM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
Thank you very much

I will have a look. I had made the DXF with LibreCad because i know it more the ViaCAD Pro. But it seems that LibreCAD has a few bugs...

Andy


O.k. I found corrected all the things i have found. i have also ungrouped, but i'm still not able to extrude.

I'm very grateful if somebody may help me further...

Thank you very much

Andy

Edited by user Monday, May 02, 2016 12:00:45 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
quadSchutzring2mmR12V3.vcp (401kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
Morphin  
#14 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 12:04:10 PM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
It works!!!


Interesting. I have selected everything and changed object-type to polygon (it was already on polygon!) and now it works....


Thank's

Andy
Tim Olson  
#15 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 12:04:50 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,812
United States

Was thanked: 170 time(s) in 150 post(s)
Hi Andy

I removed the duplicates, fixed the overlaps, and repaired gaps using PowerPack's repair profile tools. Attached is the repaired profile and solid.

I'll show the specific tools in the video tip I'm making. These are awesome profiles.

Tim
File Attachment(s):
profile2.sfx (1,568kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
profile2.png
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Morphin  
#16 Posted : Monday, May 02, 2016 1:14:21 PM(UTC)
Quote
Morphin

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 12/30/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Thanks: 1 times
Great Thank you very much

I just also managed to repair it..

Andy
DanL  
#17 Posted : Sunday, August 06, 2017 5:51:57 PM(UTC)
Quote
DanL

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 1/28/2015(UTC)
Posts: 16

Thanks: 1 times
I don't own the Powerpack, and am running into the same thing in attempting to revolve a 2D part. Knowing that there might be tiny overlaps or gaps, I went over the drawing in Autocad 2007 using Plines and closing to the beginning point. There should be absolutely no gaps, but I'm still getting this error message.

Can someone take a look at my file and see what is going on? (Need to figure out how to attach my .vcp file)

Thanks,

Dan

File Attachment(s):
JD950.vcp (145kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
DanL  
#18 Posted : Sunday, August 06, 2017 5:55:14 PM(UTC)
Quote
DanL

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 1/28/2015(UTC)
Posts: 16

Thanks: 1 times
.vcp drawing
File Attachment(s):
JD950.vcp (145kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
Tim Olson  
#19 Posted : Sunday, August 06, 2017 8:29:42 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,812
United States

Was thanked: 170 time(s) in 150 post(s)

HI Dan
There is a duplicate curve in the profile. I was able to find and repair using the Repair Curves tool in V10.

Tim

Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
Screen Shot 2017-08-06 at 9.28.27 PM.png
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Guest  
#20 Posted : Sunday, August 06, 2017 10:28:53 PM(UTC)
Attach Quote
Guest

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/27/2014(UTC)
Posts: 374

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Thanks, Tim.

I've been wondering if I should upgrade to 10. Sounds like I'm going to need to do that.

Dan
Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.