logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
mikeschn  
#1 Posted : Sunday, November 14, 2010 6:23:42 PM(UTC)
Quote
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 248

I have a situation I am hoping someone can help me with.

I imported a step file into Shark (build 929) It's a trailer...

I changed the color of the wheel to green, to differentiate from the color of the rim.

Then I exported a step file for use in Keyshot.

When I import the trailer into Keyshot, it doesn't recognize the color change. When I change the wheel color, the rim color changes too. :(

attached is the shark fx file...

Can someone make the tire a different color than the wheel in Keyshot?

Mike...
File Attachment(s):
4x8hfchassis.sfx (1,701kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
mikeschn attached the following image(s):
hfchassis.jpg
zumer  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 16, 2010 6:39:59 AM(UTC)
Quote
zumer

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 515

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Mike, might be a 32 bit/64 bit thing, I'm not running 64, but Shark announces that your file is damaged and can't open.
mikeschn  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 16, 2010 5:25:37 PM(UTC)
Quote
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 248

Hmmm...

I just downloaded it and it opened just fine.

It might indeed be a version thing. I'm not running the latest beta... I'm running the latest commercial release of Shark FX build 929.

Just to confirm, no matter how I change the colors of the wheel and tire, when I import it into Keyshot, the color changes are lost.

Mike...
mikeschn  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, November 16, 2010 5:38:40 PM(UTC)
Quote
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 248

Okay, I opened up this step file in another CAD package... NX5.

Here it is in wireframe mode. I notice that the pen colors equal the wireframe color...

but when I turn on shading, the shaded colors do not equal the pen colors.

How can I get the shaded colors to equal the pen colors?

Mike...
mikeschn attached the following image(s):
wireframe.gif
shaded.gif
mikeschn  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, November 16, 2010 5:44:10 PM(UTC)
Quote
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 248

Of course, when I import this step file into Shark, everything appears to be fine...

Shaded = Wireframe...

If anyone would like to play with this step file, I've attached it below.

It appears the question is now, how to I change the surface colors so that another cad software or rendering software can see the correct surface colors?
File Attachment(s):
4x8hfchassis.zip (214kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
mikeschn attached the following image(s):
sharkwf.gif
sharkshaded.gif
mikeschn  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 17, 2010 5:58:17 PM(UTC)
Quote
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 248

A little bit more experimenting today, and I understand the situation just a little bit better.

I loaded up the trial version of Rhino 3d. Did a step import and then right away, a step export.

The file looked good in Rhino, and when I imported the file into NX it still looked good.

So Rhino 3D was fixing something that Shark isn't...

So for fun, I looked at the contents of the step file (thank goodness for Ascii!)

I noticed that the Fill_Area_Style_Colour was assigned to be equal to the Color_RGB.

Therefore I conclude that the Fill_Area_Style_Color is the color that is assigned to the surfaces.

and the Colour_RGB is the color that is assigned to the pen.

And I suspect that shark doesn't have a way to assign a color to the "Fill_Area_Style_Colour".

So if you import a step file from a foreign CAD system that does support the "Fill_Area_Style_Colour", Shark will maintain those settings in memory, but not allow you to change them. And Shark will export those "Fill_Area_Style_Colour" settings...

The quick fix as I see it, (Tim are you listening?), is to assign the "Fill_Area_Style_Colour" to be equal to the "Colour_RGB" when you export a step file.

A work around (until Tim fixes things) is after you have adjusted the colors in Shark, export it as a step, import it into Rhino 3D, and then export it from Rhino 3D as a step, and go into your rendering program.

Whew!!!

Mike...
mikeschn attached the following image(s):
rhino1.png
rhino2.png
rhino3.png
rhino4.png
edbfmi1  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, April 04, 2017 11:47:08 AM(UTC)
Quote
edbfmi1

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/2/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2

Well, it has been six years since this issue was posted.
Has anyone come up with a fix for this issue?
I just started using the VIACAD 2D/3D and seem to be having the same problem.
When I import a .stp model, change it's colors and export as an .stp, then re-import it. It comes back as the original color, not the new color I changed it to.
If I make the changes, save it as a .vc3 file then open it, it opens as the new color. If I then export it as an .stp file, and import it it reverts back to the original color.

This is very annoying because there are millions of 3D models out there that have been saved as .stp files from various other 3D programs and all they need is a simple color
change to be useful.

Any new ideas on this old topic would be helpful.

Thanks
Tim Olson  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, April 04, 2017 3:51:06 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,790
United States

Was thanked: 167 time(s) in 147 post(s)
>>When I import a .stp model, change it's colors and export as an .stp, then re-import it. It comes back as the original color, not the new color I changed it to.

This is now fixed in the next WIP builds (1337).

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
edbfmi1  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, April 05, 2017 12:20:12 PM(UTC)
Quote
edbfmi1

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/2/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hi Tim,

How do I get build 1337.
When I check for updates it says I am running the most current build
Version: 10.0.0
Build: 1317

Thanks,
Ed
Tim Olson  
#10 Posted : Thursday, April 06, 2017 1:16:51 PM(UTC)
Quote
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,790
United States

Was thanked: 167 time(s) in 147 post(s)
Hi Ed

The first external build to have this correction will be the SharkCAD Pro beta due out this weekend.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
EvoSoft
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.