logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
artyr  
#1 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2007 10:22:36 AM(UTC)
artyr

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 4/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Hi,

I'm trying to round some edges from a skin surface.I have 4 cirkels skinned together and now i want to fillet the edges to make it less sharp.
But when choosing the fillet/chamfer tool i can't select any edge.(see attachment)
Is this operation possible at all on a surface or should try another approach in modelling this(i wanna recreate the Volvo logo).

Any help is appreciated.

Jack
artyr attached the following image(s):
Afbeelding 1.jpg (275kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jol  
#2 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2007 8:34:41 AM(UTC)
jol

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 2,156

no, you're using a solid tool (blue ones)

you can either

a.) use the green tools .. as they are for surfaces

.. or, better ..

b.) use the stitch tool to stitch it into a solid first .. then use the solids tools as before

note: to use the stitch tool you must either 'complete' the solid to make it 'water tight' OR press 'option' or CTRL (within the stitch tool) and uncheck "closed volume required".

Hope that helps
artyr  
#3 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2007 5:30:30 PM(UTC)
artyr

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 4/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Hey Jol,

Thank you.I'm not very good at all at this Nurbs stuff but after reading the manual again and some fooling around i actually got it in to a solid the way you suggested.
I also had an alternative way to model this simple form but with skinning those circles i got it more precise.

Strange though that i have to uncheck "closed volume required" because isn't that what i have to do to get a solid?That would seem logicaly to me.
Thanks again.

Jack.
jol  
#4 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2007 5:41:10 PM(UTC)
jol

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 2,156

Brill - you're doing great .. glad I could help !

Merry Christmas
artyr  
#5 Posted : Sunday, December 23, 2007 2:48:18 AM(UTC)
artyr

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 4/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Strange though that i have to uncheck "closed volume required" because isn't that what i have to do to get a solid?That would seem logicaly to me.
Thanks again.

Jack.
Last edited by artyr : Today at 12:41 AM.
billbedford  
#6 Posted : Sunday, December 23, 2007 4:28:14 AM(UTC)
billbedford

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/19/2007(UTC)
Posts: 186

artyr wrote:


Thank you.I'm not very good at all at this Nurbs stuff but after reading the manual again and some fooling around i actually got it in to a solid the way you suggested.
I also had an alternative way to model this simple form but with skinning those circles i got it more precise.



Wouldn't lateing be easier and quicker?
artyr  
#7 Posted : Sunday, December 23, 2007 5:52:12 PM(UTC)
artyr

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 4/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

i find the lathe function in Viacad not very good,not many options in that tool.

Jack.
artyr  
#8 Posted : Sunday, December 23, 2007 6:04:29 PM(UTC)
artyr

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 4/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

I exported the file(as solid) as dxf into Cinema4D,Amapi and Strata but now i get artifacts.See image.
I first thought it had to do with reversed normals but changing that didn't help.
So i think it maybe has something to do with the stchiting operation or export/import settings.

Any clues?

Jack.
artyr attached the following image(s):
Afbeelding 4.png (38kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
Afbeelding 5.png (10kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jol  
#9 Posted : Monday, December 24, 2007 3:18:38 AM(UTC)
jol

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 2,156

can you use a format that doesn't convert your nice surfaces into facets ?
artyr  
#10 Posted : Saturday, December 29, 2007 5:47:13 AM(UTC)
artyr

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 4/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Complicated stuff these Nurbs, but i got it now.
I "simplify" the object first and then make it a solid after that i don't get the artifacts anymore.

@billbedford:i take my words back on the Lathe tool, it seems it does work like in other programs i can draw a profile and then draw a line to function as a axis.It wasn't clear at first. I thought i had to use a "side" of the profile to function as the axis.

You know al this 3d stuff isn't that complicated if only in the manuals everything was explained in laymans terms instead of technical mumbo jumbo.
Just tell us in simple terms what each tool does.

Jack.
jol  
#11 Posted : Saturday, December 29, 2007 7:35:03 AM(UTC)
jol

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 2,156

Hey Jack

You think that's tricky .. try using the bend to curve tool !

Post your blasphemes below

: )

Tim, Time for a serious rethink about the UI of this tool .. helper arrows, hints etc sorely needed !~
artyr  
#12 Posted : Saturday, December 29, 2007 11:10:12 AM(UTC)
artyr

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 4/4/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

I'm at work now and can work on a PC (at home i have Mac).Here i have MOI installed and although i find it a very elegant piece of software it also has quirks.So its not only ViaCad thats giving me headaches.

Jack.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.