logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
mikeschn  
#1 Posted : Sunday, October 31, 2021 11:19:45 AM(UTC)
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 259

So I picked up a MacBook Pro with the M1 Pro processor. I am going to pick up a copy of Viacad Pro 12 for it... but has Viacad Pro been compiled for the M1 Pro processor? Or am I relying on Rosetta 2?

Is anyone running Viacad Pro 12 on any M1 computer? Does it work? How does it work?

Mike...
ViaCAD Pro 12
Windows10 ROG GL703 16GB RAM
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 31, 2021 12:02:16 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,065
United States

Was thanked: 260 time(s) in 220 post(s)
I do my Mac development on a M1 computer running Big Sur. I created another APFS volume to install and test Monterey.

ViaCAD is using Rosetta 2 on M1 machines until Spatial provides an ARM based version of ACIS.

Tim

Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 2 users thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
lightbulbjim on 10/31/2021(UTC), jlm on 11/3/2021(UTC)
Smithjoara  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 2, 2021 8:34:56 AM(UTC)
Smithjoara

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/8/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2

The problem still exists on the M1 and wasn't fixed completely. My 8GB MBA is on 30% of lifespan used after 8 months and the writes on smartctl correspond with Activity Monitor numbers. Would be nice to see some improvements on M1 Pro/Max, but I wouldn't hold my breath.
ornaments
mikeschn  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, November 2, 2021 9:58:22 AM(UTC)
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 259

So I am now using Viacad 12 Pro on the MacBook Pro. The first error I ran into is the opening the Layer dialog box. It showed layers that didn’t exist, and didn’t show layers that I created. Like it’s not refreshing…

Mike…
ViaCAD Pro 12
Windows10 ROG GL703 16GB RAM
Claus  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, November 3, 2021 2:25:54 AM(UTC)
Claus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/19/2007(UTC)
Posts: 361
Denmark

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
I do my Mac development on a M1 computer running Big Sur. I created another APFS volume to install and test Monterey.

ViaCAD is using Rosetta 2 on M1 machines until Spatial provides an ARM based version of ACIS.

Tim



Tim,

could you make it a priority to make dark mode optional? Dark mode is pretty ugly with Shark right now and to disable I have to run the whole system in white mode.

Thanks

Claus
thanks 2 users thanked Claus for this useful post.
lightbulbjim on 11/3/2021(UTC), GARLIC on 11/3/2021(UTC)
Tim Olson  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 3, 2021 10:37:13 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,065
United States

Was thanked: 260 time(s) in 220 post(s)

Mike
That sounds like one of the issues fixed with 1591.
Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
Tim Olson  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, November 3, 2021 10:37:58 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,065
United States

Was thanked: 260 time(s) in 220 post(s)
>> could you make it a priority to make dark mode optional? Dark mode is pretty ugly with Shark right now and to disable I have to run the whole system in white mode.

Yes, I will add a switch to Disable DarkMode

Tim

Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 2 users thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
lightbulbjim on 11/3/2021(UTC), Claus on 11/5/2021(UTC)
murray  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, November 3, 2021 1:12:42 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 373
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 103 time(s) in 84 post(s)
is build 1591 available or pending? Is it to address Apple compatibility only or Win issues too?
thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
damhave on 11/4/2021(UTC)
Tim Olson  
#9 Posted : Thursday, November 4, 2021 9:50:57 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,065
United States

Was thanked: 260 time(s) in 220 post(s)
>>is build 1591 available or pending?

It is available as a Mac Work in Progress build. We have quite a few people testing along with the QA guys.

So far, no new issues with Monterey are being reported...

>> Win issues too?

We have a 1588 Windows Work In Progress build with corrections. It too looks pretty stable.

Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.