logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
mikeschn  
#1 Posted : Sunday, October 31, 2021 4:34:23 AM(UTC)
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 259

So the question is, is it possible to change a constraint dimension to reference.

For example, in this screenshot, all three dimension are constraints. I can not change any dimensions because the sketch is over-constrained. Now if I could make the 50mm dimension a reference, then I could change the other two dimensions without a problem.

Your thoughts?

mikeschn attached the following image(s):
triangle.png (15kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 12
Windows10 ROG GL703 16GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 31, 2021 10:24:01 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 877
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 221 time(s) in 161 post(s)
It normally does it itself. If you go to overconstrained situation it'll flash up with a warning, and then make a black bracket dimension.
What I do in this situation is click a line. Go to concept explorer and expand until you find the sketch number , expand that. You'll find sketch axis. Right click it and show it.
I'd then do a coincidence constraint from the line end (bottom left of the view) to the sketch axis origin. That'll kind of fix that bottom corner and then if you drag the axis about the sketch will move.
Then you can push it to an overconstrained situation. All lines turn green when it's fully constrained
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11+ Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD Pro V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Tim Olson  
#3 Posted : Sunday, October 31, 2021 10:44:31 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,065
United States

Was thanked: 260 time(s) in 220 post(s)
>>I can not change any dimensions because the sketch is over-constrained.

As UGMENTALCASE mentions, if your system was fully constrained, it will ask you to apply a reference dimension.

Alternatively, if you use a dimension tool outside the constraint palette, it will not be treated as part of the system of equations to solve.

I made a quick video showing both methods....

https://youtu.be/fFXgFHRP1zA



Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
MPSchmied on 10/31/2021(UTC)
mikeschn  
#4 Posted : Sunday, October 31, 2021 11:30:32 AM(UTC)
mikeschn

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 8/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 259

Thanks UGMentalCase... I guess I didn't fix the origin. Oops!

@Tim, nice video, Thanks. I did try the standard smart dimension and that worked! Is there a way to convert a constraint dimension into a standard dimension?

Mike...
ViaCAD Pro 12
Windows10 ROG GL703 16GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.