logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Friday, February 19, 2021 9:29:12 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 759
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 33 times
Was thanked: 110 time(s) in 86 post(s)
So I'm sampling a converter and tried the V5 export from SharkCAD V12. Apparently it's licensed for V5 R165?
Not sure that is correct to be honest.
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Untitled.png (37kb) downloaded 13 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2021 4:47:18 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 343
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 60 post(s)
I read CAD Exchanger's message as "it's not you, it's me", so why dubious? I tried it yonks ago, the developer was touting it to the FeeeCAD forum, FreeCAD's got a workbench for it, from memory it doesn't use Dassault libraries, the developer used to be involved with OpenCascade.

Edited by user Saturday, February 20, 2021 4:52:26 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Sunday, February 21, 2021 12:52:02 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 759
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 33 times
Was thanked: 110 time(s) in 86 post(s)
I have a Catia Version check program. That can't figure out what version it is. I tried these a while back when I had a Catia license and that wouldn't open the files either.
Something isn't right with it.

Found a different way to check and it shows this.
Trying a program that will open v6 stuff and see if I can find out more

Edited by user Sunday, February 21, 2021 1:22:14 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Untitled.png (33kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#4 Posted : Monday, February 22, 2021 5:22:58 AM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 343
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 60 post(s)
Is CATIA export supposed to carry more than solid geometry? Profiles, history, associations, anything?
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Monday, February 22, 2021 6:06:53 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 759
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 33 times
Was thanked: 110 time(s) in 86 post(s)
No, nothing other than a solid body. I wanted it because guys I know who do programming prefer to the cat part, especially when it comes to programming inside Catia, a lot of it is license dependant. For example igs and step can be extra cost depending on what license you have.
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#6 Posted : Thursday, February 25, 2021 8:34:04 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 343
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 60 post(s)
Check the exchange format matrix again, Chris. I think the blue tick with asterisk means Windows only, import only. I use TurboCAD 2020 too, it has the same translators as Shark Pro, it has the same conditional handling, no export.
UGMENTALCASE  
#7 Posted : Thursday, February 25, 2021 10:58:28 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 759
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 33 times
Was thanked: 110 time(s) in 86 post(s)
Yeah I don't trust that thing after they messed it up with Version 11. I'm trying transmagic and it opens the exported V5 file that has been exported. Transmagic has v6 support. I though there may be an option to check the file version in there but not found it yet.
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#8 Posted : Friday, February 26, 2021 7:00:27 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 343
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 60 post(s)
I tried a couple of arbitrary files exported as CATPart V5, opened them as text with Notepad. Each of them was internally referred to V5R29 as "CATback from V6". What does your file say? I searched "V5R" with find in Notepad.

Edited by user Friday, February 26, 2021 7:02:19 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.