logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
LuXXL  
#1 Posted : Monday, September 07, 2020 7:48:46 AM(UTC)
LuXXL

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2
Man
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I'm working with ViaCad since round about 8 years and the last tolerable (tolerable is not really good enough) stable version I used has been the ViaCad Pro V10 with Powerpack. Since I used ViaCad the first time it had some bugs that hadn't been solved in all following versions. I don't talk about program features that aren't doing what they should do but about situations where the program crashes without any error message. The only way for the user to solve that kind of problems and to prevent losing data and reducing waste of time is what some other users of this forum mentioned several times before... Using the save and auto save function exessive. That would be ok for a beta test and is comparable with wearing a belt and suspenders and as a precaution a parachute and a safety buoy. If that's the only way to work with ViaCad Pro the program doesn't deserve the Pro in it's name. Some month ago I made a really big mistake although I should have learned from past experiances with ViaCad Updates and orderd Version 12 Pro with Powerpack. And I must say it's really a big improvement: While in Version 10 the program crashed maybe 2 times a day Version 12 crashes at least 10 times an hour. While in V10 the crashes followed something like a pattern the crashes in V12 seem to be totally random. And not even saving in short sequence helps a lot because saving a simple file neeeds more than 2 minutes in V12.

I'm sure that nobody will be able to find a solution for this problems with such vague error descriptions. After working more than 30 years in software developement for IBM I would be able to give precise error descriptions, but because I'm not using ViaCad for fun but for my business, I don't have time to waste for making a job I would expect to be done by the ViaCad developers team, especially after the price for ViaCad Pro is meanwhile high enough that I would expect a professional development team.

Conclusion: After watching the progress of ViaCad over the last years I came to the conclusion that apparently the main focus of the developement team lays on the integration of new functions to keep pace with new requirements for CAD solutions like 3D-Print compatibility and so on. Regrettably bugs in the basic functionality seem to have a very low prioity and this makes the programm unusable for professional purposes even if the price suggests it's made for professionals. Some of the 'so called' amateurish free CAD solutions are running more stable, offer better support and have more functionality.

So whoever thinks about buying ViaCad 'Pro' V12... If you wanna waste time and money, feel free :-)
thanks 3 users thanked LuXXL for this useful post.
GARLIC on 9/7/2020(UTC), UGMENTALCASE on 9/7/2020(UTC), L. Banasky on 9/8/2020(UTC)
bbuxton  
#2 Posted : Monday, September 07, 2020 8:29:48 AM(UTC)
bbuxton

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/28/2007(UTC)
Posts: 34

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Imagine how it feels to be running the flagship product SharkCAD Pro with PowerPack pro!
Whether you are running ViaCAD or SharkCAD it seems the last usable version is v10. Which before anyone gets too upset, is actually pretty decent.
Nothing much has happened since and what has happened has been underwhelming and poorly executed.
In all fairness, Ashlar-Vellum Cobalt is in pretty much the same condition (same origins and same problems keeping up with modern hardware).
The various TurboCAD versions are all pretty bad too.
Going forward we should be happy for the years we had, but be realistic - it is all built on ancient code that is difficult to adapt to current expectations.
Hang on to your money, don't upgrade just save up for a real CAD program.



Junior member since Concepts Unlimited V1 pre-release
thanks 3 users thanked bbuxton for this useful post.
GARLIC on 9/7/2020(UTC), UGMENTALCASE on 9/7/2020(UTC), L. Banasky on 9/8/2020(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Monday, September 07, 2020 10:56:55 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 748
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 106 time(s) in 82 post(s)
At least we are all in the same boat, if that's anything to go by. I went to sharkpro v12. I've had crashes, strangely not as many, however I'm saving a lot more and I started to think if that was something to do with it. Maybe it cleared some weird memory thing or something - I don't know.
The main ones for me recently are the access errors. Came at a bad time, had about 3 of them now, literally can't do anything about it.
I found that the program does store crash dumps, although with the "support" for the program somewhat lacking I too wonder where it's going?
Reported numerous problems, no sign of them being fixed, no response, or if there is a response they don't seem to listen or come back with any sort of actual fix. Even the new releases don't come with a bug fix list. So you'd never know what they are actually fixing?!?!?!?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 2 users thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
GARLIC on 9/7/2020(UTC), L. Banasky on 9/8/2020(UTC)
L. Banasky  
#4 Posted : Monday, September 07, 2020 12:12:52 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 553

Thanks: 84 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 70 post(s)
LuXXL,
<<<< because saving a simple file neeeds more than 2 minutes in V12 >>>>
I sent in a BUG REPORT on this, and it was actually fixed in Build 1559,
at least in SharkCAD Pro.
Any IMPORTED files, such as .sat, .iges etc. took forever to save, even
the ones in Punch's own Sample Folder. They also fixed the Concept Explorer
window problem, and COLOR changing of SOLIDS.
I was thankful for these fixes, maybe there is still hope.
Mouse rotation was disabled in Model-to-Sheet, that only took
12 years, since I first requested.
Larry

Edited by user Tuesday, September 08, 2020 5:03:09 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
1-Bug Report 07-02-2020.jpg (35kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
2-Bug Report 07-05-2020.jpg (38kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
LuXXL  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, September 09, 2020 7:24:09 AM(UTC)
LuXXL

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2
Man
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
@L.Banasky

<<<< and it was actually fixed in Build 1559 >>>>

My actual Build is 1550. When I use the build in 'Current Version' function I get linked to the punchcad update site where I get the message that Build 1550 is the current build and therefor there is no update necessary. So maybe 1559 is for SharkCAD only.
L. Banasky  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, September 09, 2020 9:44:27 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 553

Thanks: 84 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 70 post(s)
LuXXL,
See the latest posts in the BETA section for 1559.
http://forum.punchcad.co...ts&t=10289#post39313
thanks 2 users thanked L. Banasky for this useful post.
GARLIC on 9/9/2020(UTC), LuXXL on 9/11/2020(UTC)
jlm  
#7 Posted : Thursday, September 10, 2020 2:13:20 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,110
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 113 times
Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 51 post(s)
With V12 I have much less bugs than with V11....
Though, I get ACIS errors for some complex "solid subtract" operations + for some history tree "remove feature" leading to big mess.
I sent to Tim & Todd.
It seems that some of it will be solved soon ...
Fingers crossed.
JL
thanks 2 users thanked jlm for this useful post.
L. Banasky on 9/10/2020(UTC), LuXXL on 9/11/2020(UTC)
GARLIC  
#8 Posted : Thursday, September 10, 2020 6:15:50 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 113
Man
Germany

Thanks: 236 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jlm Go to Quoted Post
With V12 I have much less bugs than with V11....
Though, I get ACIS errors for some complex "solid subtract" operations + for some history tree "remove feature" leading to big mess.
I sent to Tim & Todd.
It seems that some of it will be solved soon ...
Fingers crossed.
JL



Will you please keep us informed as well, information has become here a very rare commodity...imho !
thanks + best wishes
G.
thanks 1 user thanked GARLIC for this useful post.
L. Banasky on 9/10/2020(UTC)
a.wieneke  
#9 Posted : Friday, September 11, 2020 11:08:40 AM(UTC)
a.wieneke

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 38
Man
Germany
Location: Köln ( Cologne )

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
oh,

i'm realy upsade/angry with the versions 11 and 12 of ViaCad Pro.
And the version 12 of SharkCad.
And i'm total with you: pay money for an upgrade and what you get is an unuseble downgrade.

But i found hope in the last two days.
I worked with SharkCad (version 1559) two days,
and i can not believe, i had no crash.
O.K. it was very simple i had to do, only extrude some lines , but no crashs :-)
Hope it will be similar, when i'm not afraid anymore to use version 12 ;-) for more difficult objekts
viele Grüße
Andreas

http://www.wieneke.biz
ViaCAD Pro: 5 to 11
SharkCad 12
OS X 10.15.6

GARLIC  
#10 Posted : Friday, September 11, 2020 1:20:23 PM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 113
Man
Germany

Thanks: 236 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Hi, did you have similar problems, if yes could please describe these in more detail ?:

"Originally Posted by: jlm Go to Quoted Post
With V12 I have much less bugs than with V11....
Though, I get ACIS errors for some complex "solid subtract" operations + for some history tree "remove feature" leading to big mess.
I sent to Tim & Todd.
It seems that some of it will be solved soon ...
Fingers crossed.
JL"


regards
G.
jlm  
#11 Posted : Sunday, September 13, 2020 4:21:06 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,110
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 113 times
Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
Hi, did you have similar problems, if yes could please describe these in more detail ?:
regards
G.


Sometimes solids with very fine and precise 3D details would not accept to subtract.
I get an Answer CIS error like screen grab.
I noticed that a complex feature tree, with a lot of "remove feature" add new feature in history makes it worse.

Sometimes rebuilding completely the solid with the most simple feature tree history makes it work OK

Sometimes not.
This is why I sent the files to Tim (over 100Mb).
He confirmed the issue and is looking into.

Kind regards,

JL
jlm  
#12 Posted : Sunday, September 13, 2020 4:24:48 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,110
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 113 times
Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
Hi, did you have similar problems, if yes could please describe these in more detail ?:
regards
G.


Sometimes solids with very fine and precise 3D details would not accept to subtract.
I get an Answer CIS error like screen grab.
I noticed that a complex feature tree, with a lot of "remove feature" add new feature in history makes it worse.

Sometimes rebuilding completely the solid with the most simple feature tree history makes it work OK

Sometimes not.
This is why I sent the files to Tim (over 100Mb).
He confirmed the issue and is looking into.

Kind regards,

JL
File Attachment(s):
Capture d’écran 2020-08-17 à 17.28.02.png (947kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
Capture d’écran 2020-08-25 à 14.29.24.png (716kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
jlm attached the following image(s):
Capture d’écran 2020-08-17 à 17.22.25.png (293kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 1 user thanked jlm for this useful post.
GARLIC on 9/13/2020(UTC)
GARLIC  
#13 Posted : Sunday, September 13, 2020 11:04:30 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 113
Man
Germany

Thanks: 236 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 28 post(s)
many thanks for your info ! - here are some profound background reports on the famous Acis Modeler/Math kernel:
https://www.spatial.com/news/2020-1-0-1-Release
should be checked and compared with Tim Olsen....imho
with regards to the actual status of ViaCAD/Shark....
regards
G.
grumpygeek  
#14 Posted : Thursday, September 17, 2020 12:01:55 PM(UTC)
grumpygeek

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 1/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 24
Man
United States

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
It's weird, I may be one of the few people that is fairly happy with the upgrade from 10 pro with power pack to 12 pro with power pack. Not because it's perfect, but because some of the things that I use have actually gotten better and my crashes are less often. But I have developed a workflow that has me saving a new file version after I make difficult/large changes. I also save, then compact/purge and save (assuming it didn't crash, I find if I reload and compact/purge I am fine).

Most of what I have been doing lately is solid modeling using primitives, add/subtract and splitting with planes. Also a fair amount of remixing stl files which is still hit or miss converting to solids but better than it use to be, and I find I can split the mesh up and convert the individual parts a lot of the time.

I do find that if I have imported models (sat files from mcmaster carr) and I have many copies of them, the saves take a long time, not sure if I can simplify the items or handle the copies better to help with this. I was just going to start making my own simplified versions since they are mainly nuts, bolts, washers and bearings.

The options for affordable cad software is limited and getting worse (at least it seems that way to me), and the 'free' commercial stuff is getting more restricted as time goes on. I was thinking of looking at CorelCad but I am afraid I will be disappointed. This is a hobby for me so spending more than $600 on a package is a little hard to justify, but I might be willing to go with a subscription of $200-300 a year for a decent package... except sometimes I can go almost a year without using cad, maybe something like $30 a month if you use it... like prepaid cellar.

I don't know what the answer it, just want something I understand and can afford.
L. Banasky  
#15 Posted : Thursday, September 17, 2020 12:11:36 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 553

Thanks: 84 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 70 post(s)
<<<<I do find that if I have imported models (sat files from mcmaster carr) and I have many copies of them, the saves take a long time>>>>
Hi grumpygeek,
This was fixed in Build 1559.
Larry
grumpygeek  
#16 Posted : Thursday, September 17, 2020 1:13:20 PM(UTC)
grumpygeek

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 1/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 24
Man
United States

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Any idea when the next non-beta release will drop for vc12pro? I might do beta, but what I have is workable for now.
a.wieneke  
#17 Posted : Wednesday, October 07, 2020 11:06:04 AM(UTC)
a.wieneke

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 38
Man
Germany
Location: Köln ( Cologne )

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
o.k, today i used SharkCad 12 (1559) again, with polar duplicate, booling, cut out and blending.
specialy, blendig was not possible to use "comand-Z"
i saved and reopend th last version of my object.
Somtimes Shark copied my object many times instead of doing undo.
if anybody is interested i could upload the file
viele Grüße
Andreas

http://www.wieneke.biz
ViaCAD Pro: 5 to 11
SharkCad 12
OS X 10.15.6

GARLIC  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, October 07, 2020 7:47:07 PM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 113
Man
Germany

Thanks: 236 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 28 post(s)
yes, please upload the file for testing, thank you !

Edited by user Wednesday, October 07, 2020 7:47:44 PM(UTC)  | Reason: typo

a.wieneke  
#19 Posted : Thursday, October 08, 2020 2:47:00 AM(UTC)
a.wieneke

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 38
Man
Germany
Location: Köln ( Cologne )

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
yes, please upload the file for testing, thank you !


not possible, the zip is still 21MB
viele Grüße
Andreas

http://www.wieneke.biz
ViaCAD Pro: 5 to 11
SharkCad 12
OS X 10.15.6

GARLIC  
#20 Posted : Thursday, October 08, 2020 5:40:28 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 113
Man
Germany

Thanks: 236 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 28 post(s)
thanks for your reply: you could use a filehoster, e.g. sendspace etc.
and just provide the download link ?
regards
G.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.