logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
magelland  
#1 Posted : Friday, February 28, 2020 3:21:03 AM(UTC)
magelland

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7

Thanks: 2 times
Hello
We are currently using Viacad Pro v10.0.4, Build 1359, French version

We regularly use STP files from manufacturer websites, and sometimes we get the ACIS error "Missing integer in restore file".
This happens when using drag and drop directly in Viacad
If using File/Import : file does not open, but no error displayed

For instance see attached file that works perfectly : 1401G

I cannot upload a file that generates an error, sends me a "length error" when uploading : here is the link :
https://www.schaffner.co...ered-power-entry-module/
There are 6 files in the ZIP, all generate the error

Is there a size issue ?
I noted that file that works is 486kB, vs 6.65MB for the one that does not

Thanks in advance for your help

Alain
File Attachment(s):
1401G.stp (487kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
GARLIC  
#2 Posted : Friday, February 28, 2020 3:59:38 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 76
Man
Germany

Thanks: 170 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 18 post(s)
we checked your files (the schaffner-link) in my company and all could be imported
without any probs with shark11/rhino6/spaceclaim/moi3d/solid edge.................
thanks 1 user thanked GARLIC for this useful post.
magelland on 3/1/2020(UTC)
Elektroniker  
#3 Posted : Friday, February 28, 2020 11:38:14 AM(UTC)
Elektroniker

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 11/1/2014(UTC)
Posts: 3
Man
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I imported one of these stp-files out of the zip-file with ViaCad Pro 11 and had no problems too.
Elektroniker attached the following image(s):
Schaffner.JPG (71kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 1 user thanked Elektroniker for this useful post.
magelland on 3/1/2020(UTC)
magelland  
#4 Posted : Sunday, March 01, 2020 12:47:28 PM(UTC)
magelland

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7

Thanks: 2 times
Hello
Thank you to Garlic and Elektroniker

As I wrote in my message, most of the time, I can open stp (or other format) without issue.
It is only time to time, for unknown reason that this does not work.

Alain
magelland  
#5 Posted : Monday, March 02, 2020 8:41:53 AM(UTC)
magelland

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7

Thanks: 2 times
Hello
A few more information :
I tried today on another PC, 2nd licence same Viacad version / same build : same issues

My configuration if it can help :
HP Zbook, Intel i7, 16GB RAM, SSD 1TB, Windows 10 French
Graphic card : NVIDIA Quadro P2000

Alain


jlm  
#6 Posted : Monday, March 02, 2020 8:57:20 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,080
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 90 times
Was thanked: 61 time(s) in 39 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
we checked your files (the schaffner-link) in my company and all could be imported
without any probs with shark11/rhino6/spaceclaim/moi3d/solid edge.................


It also imports very well in Shark V12 beta.
Perfect parts. No error.
magelland  
#7 Posted : Monday, March 02, 2020 9:09:07 AM(UTC)
magelland

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/25/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7

Thanks: 2 times
Just had another idea : I tried our former ViaCad version (V9.0.8 Build 1180), and it worked......
File was opened correctly....
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.