logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
treebeard  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 08, 2020 7:48:44 AM(UTC)
treebeard

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 5

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
All,
I am evaluating Version: 11.0.0 Build: 1417 for possible purchase.
I build model sailing ships and use CAD to trace ship lines and generate frames to build the ship.

I am also evaluating TurboCad 2019 2d/3d

I cannot seem to get a clear image when importing from a JPG,PNG, even TIFF file. There is also NO JPEG option (although it is specified in the manual).
This has been probably discussed before. I am attaching an image.

Note this image imports fine to TC 2019, QCAD etc.. I like the ViaCad interface as well..

Any ideas why I cannot get a clear image?

Thanks
Guy
jlm  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 08, 2020 7:59:57 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,086
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 92 times
Was thanked: 62 time(s) in 40 post(s)
Welcome Treebeard,

Maybe you forgot to attach the image ?

Cheers,

JL
treebeard  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 08, 2020 8:02:30 AM(UTC)
treebeard

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 5

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Here is the image file

Edited by user Wednesday, January 08, 2020 8:22:25 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
bluenose-new-test.jpg (1,506kb) downloaded 18 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
treebeard  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, January 08, 2020 8:24:55 AM(UTC)
treebeard

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 5

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
PS.. this forum is VERY VERY Slow..
thanks 1 user thanked treebeard for this useful post.
jlm on 1/8/2020(UTC)
horst.w  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, January 08, 2020 9:19:07 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 205
Germany

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Click to the pictures border to select it. Menue EDIT > Arrange forground or background.


horst.w
GER

horst.w attached the following image(s):
bluenose-clear.jpg (70kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win7Prof 64 Bit upgraded to Win 10 64 Bit
treebeard  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, January 08, 2020 11:43:07 AM(UTC)
treebeard

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 5

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Horst;
Thanks for the reply. I have the same results. Thanks for taking the time to load it in your system... now try zooming..

Perhaps I was not clear. I import the image fine.. but any zoom on the image is fuzzy and not detailed. This is the problem.
I need to zoom on the image to trace the lines using B-spline curves (for the most part).

I really like the VIACAD interface but cant seem to get a clear zoomed image..

Thanks for any help!

Please see the attached images unzoomed then zoomed for TC2019 and Viacad 11..


Guy

Edited by user Wednesday, January 08, 2020 11:47:43 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Attaching PDF

File Attachment(s):
example-image-problem.pdf (299kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jlm  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, January 08, 2020 3:03:29 PM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,086
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 92 times
Was thanked: 62 time(s) in 40 post(s)
For this kind of job I use Illustrator (an “old” cheap version...) it is much easier to make the splines and then export them in dxf format to Shark / viacad
BillB  
#8 Posted : Thursday, January 09, 2020 4:03:49 AM(UTC)
BillB

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 119
United Kingdom

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
To get a clear graphic image in ViaCAD you have to adjust the size of the image before it is imported to the size that's needed for the drawing. The workflow I use goes like:

Import the image and adjust the size to approximately match your drawing.

Make a note of the overall width of the image

In a raster graphics program resize a copy of the image to match the width noted previously

Import this resized image into ViaCAD and delete the original, fuzzy one.

Use Scale or the Gripper to adjust the newly imported image to match one of the principal dimensions of your model.
Bill Bedford

Viacad Pro 11 (11417)

OS X 10.13.6
treebeard  
#9 Posted : Friday, January 10, 2020 11:36:22 AM(UTC)
treebeard

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 5

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Meh..
I purchased the TC. I can load a high res image and zoom up and down with aplomb..
Thanks for the responses.

Guy
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.