logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
PianoTondo  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 10:32:17 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 30

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi,

I worked with ViaCad Pro 11 in the first months of 2019. I used Constant Chamfer a lot and it worked like a charme.
In these days I updated to the last version and It doesn't work anymore.

I attach a screenshot with a super-easy example:

I used a chamfer on a cube. Usually the geometries where simple and clear, now as you can see there are some dirt.
This is obviously an example, I tried it on other shapes, other dimensions, etc...the problem is bigger and affect the final result and the exportation on other 3d format.

I don't know if I'm doing something wrong,but I worked as usual and now I have this.
Is there a way to fix it?

Thanks, have a nice day!



PianoTondo attached the following image(s):
SnapCrab_NoName_2019-11-26_17-31-27_No-00.png (192kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 10:59:06 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,041
United States

Was thanked: 225 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Those look like silhouette curves in the display list. If you change resolution do they go away?

Tim
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
rockyroad_us  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 11:05:02 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
good call Tim. Glad you are still participating with us.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 1:55:28 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 628
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 54 post(s)
I've been getting weird graphical things like that on surfaces and solids ever since first install of Version 11
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Untitled.jpg (57kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
David Gross  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 2:04:39 PM(UTC)
David Gross

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 221

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Same here V11 on the PC still has a looooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooot of issues.
David Gross
Dmg Design
Colgate, Wi.
PianoTondo  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 4:53:35 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 30

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Okay, I found out a stranger thing:

If you close the file and the program, then you'll re-open it, the glitch/bug desappear and the geometries are clean and correct.
This is clearly a BUG.
thanks 1 user thanked PianoTondo for this useful post.
GARLIC on 11/27/2019(UTC)
Tim Olson  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 5:32:32 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,041
United States

Was thanked: 225 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Yes it is confusing, will check into...

Tim
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
PianoTondo  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 7:38:54 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 30

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Yes I made different test. If this can help you I give some info:
- I tried with simple and complex combination of chamfer
- Using multiple chamfer creates additional lines and if you export in 3ds for example and import it in an another 3d program you can see all the broken geometries
- But if you close everything ( after the chamfers ) and restart the application the same geometry are now clean, and the exportation is good, because I tried to import the exportation on another 3d program and the geometries are also clean. It seems the restart repair the geometries.

Hope you find a solution :D
rockyroad_us  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 2:49:56 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PianoTondo Go to Quoted Post
Okay, I found out a stranger thing:

If you close the file and the program, then you'll re-open it, the glitch/bug desappear and the geometries are clean and correct.
This is clearly a BUG.


If you switch from wireframe and back to solid, it gets rid of it too. Looks like a graphical issue with the video card.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
Tim Olson  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 3:32:31 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,041
United States

Was thanked: 225 time(s) in 197 post(s)
>>If you switch from wireframe and back to solid, it gets rid of it too. Looks like a graphical issue with the video card.


I believe it is the silhouette curves. Correction is in build 1502 for confirmation.


Tim
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
PianoTondo  
#11 Posted : Thursday, November 28, 2019 3:46:58 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 30

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I don't think it's only a graphical issue because if you export it the problems stay and you can see them in other 3d softwares.
About the Graphic Card I'm using a NVidia GTX 1070, but it's the same I was using some month ago without any problem.

On the other hand, it's true, I tried switching from wireframe and back to solid and it repairs the geometries. It's easier then restart the application.

Anyway I'm happy to read there will be a build with the correction, can I ask when it will be released ? :D
thanks 2 users thanked PianoTondo for this useful post.
GARLIC on 11/28/2019(UTC), MPSchmied on 11/29/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.