logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Dyn_Metalworks  
#1 Posted : Friday, November 22, 2019 9:00:16 AM(UTC)
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 38

I'm running a iMac with OS 10.15 and VC V10 latest build. VC runs fine when I do not have a external monitor connected. But when I connect a external monitor it screws up the layout of VC, see the attached screen shot. What can I do to fix this?
File Attachment(s):
Screen Shot 2019-11-08 at 1.53.56 PM.jpg (1,225kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jlm  
#2 Posted : Sunday, November 24, 2019 5:31:53 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,058
Man
France
Location: Limours

Thanks: 81 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Dyn_Metalworks Go to Quoted Post
I'm running a iMac with OS 10.15 and VC V10 latest build. VC runs fine when I do not have a external monitor connected. But when I connect a external monitor it screws up the layout of VC, see the attached screen shot. What can I do to fix this?


Hello Dyn,
I support your request.
With Shark it is the same kind of effect with palettes, tools and windows all scattered.

It can be solved when the display is permanently plugged, not in mobile conditions with several different displays in different places.

I stopped using secondary monitors on my MacBook Pro because of these issues, several time reported...

Note : all the other softwares I use are working OK with external display, so...

JL
MPSchmied  
#3 Posted : Sunday, November 24, 2019 3:07:31 PM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 301
Man
Germany

Thanks: 83 times
Was thanked: 28 time(s) in 24 post(s)
You can only looking at 1 monitor at the same time. Multi Monitor setups are just a waste of power. Jumping between programs works with alt+tab, this is fast enough.
OS: Windows
Dyn_Metalworks  
#4 Posted : Sunday, November 24, 2019 4:35:48 PM(UTC)
Dyn_Metalworks

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 38

jlm, Glad to know I'm not the only one with this issue. They need to find a way to get this fixed!

MPS, Switching between windows does not work for everyones particular needs. The iMac is more than capable of powering an external monitor. In this day and age, there is no reason for software not to support multi-monitor setup.

Edited by user Sunday, November 24, 2019 4:36:25 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.