logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
interelectronix  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 11, 2019 3:11:27 AM(UTC)
interelectronix

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 2/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 19

Thanks: 2 times
What is the best method to put a sketch at a specific location on a solid.

Preferably by a dimension.

Any feedback appreciated


File Attachment(s):
Location Draft on Solid.sfx (25kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
Screenshot 2019-09-11 at 10.54.37.png (686kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
rockyroad_us  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 11, 2019 8:10:09 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 539
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
Not sure what you are asking. I looked at the pic and you have a rectangle and circle sketched on the surface of the solid, or at least it appears that way. If you want you can use snaps with face on and that would put it on the surface of the solid.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
MPSchmied  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 11, 2019 10:10:17 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 277
Man
Germany

Thanks: 72 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Maybe it help when you make this drawings in a work plane based on the body side on which you putting the drawings. Create this workplane with WorkPlane> Select Objects works no longer for me or the 3Pts Work Plane.

Edited by user Wednesday, September 11, 2019 12:03:11 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

horst.w  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 11, 2019 11:45:29 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 194
Germany

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 19 post(s)
Perhaps this is what you are looking for:

https://www.youtube.com/...DW8&feature=youtu.be


horst.w
GER

Example:

Edited by user Wednesday, September 11, 2019 1:39:15 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Corinna.vcp (1,234kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
thanks 1 user thanked horst.w for this useful post.
MPSchmied on 9/12/2019(UTC)
interelectronix  
#5 Posted : Thursday, September 12, 2019 12:11:58 AM(UTC)
interelectronix

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 2/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 19

Thanks: 2 times
Basically that´s what I want to do.

Set dimensions at the edge of the solid to reference the geometry.

See the image attached. this is done in inventor.

Edited by user Thursday, September 12, 2019 12:12:50 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
IMG_1890.jpg (1,499kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Thursday, September 12, 2019 1:13:05 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 590
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
I set the workplane on the face I want it. Turn on workplane snaps so it ensures the geometry is on the face. When you use constraints pick the corner of the part first (using snaps) then the line edge/corner point of things you want to constrain.

Alternatively right click in an open space and use construction lines. Drag them (either horizontal or vertical) onto the part edge. Then hold shift and select the construction line and then the line edge or corner, place the constraint down. Its a little hit and miss using part edges, sometimes it works fine other times it doesn't. There is no way to force the constraint down a direction, so if it doesn't understand what you are doing from the start you've got no chance. This is when I drop in a construction line.

I've found that the construction lines tend to move when the part you drag them too changes.

I've spent a lot of time fiddling with constraints as I use them in NX and Catia. I really want them to work well!
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 2 users thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
interelectronix on 9/12/2019(UTC), MPSchmied on 9/12/2019(UTC)
interelectronix  
#7 Posted : Thursday, September 12, 2019 1:31:41 AM(UTC)
interelectronix

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 2/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 19

Thanks: 2 times
thank you

I think the problem was the snapping. I could not snap to the edge of the part.
the rest is/was pretty obvious. I am a bit rusty haven´t done anything on Shark for quite a while.

Last version was fx7
interelectronix attached the following image(s):
Screenshot 2019-09-12 at 09.27.34.png (71kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
interelectronix  
#8 Posted : Thursday, September 12, 2019 1:38:50 AM(UTC)
interelectronix

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 2/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 19

Thanks: 2 times
any clue on that ?
it looks like there is a problem with the extrude

when I set the 38.849 value to 40 I get the error message
File Attachment(s):
Screenshot 2019-09-12 at 09.34.05.png (501kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
Untitled 1.sfx (41kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
interelectronix attached the following image(s):
Screenshot 2019-09-12 at 09.34.13.png (342kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#9 Posted : Thursday, September 12, 2019 3:39:42 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 590
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
You had picked the line which made the extrude, so it was fixing the mid point, and trying to move the line. So hide it and put it in again and it should be fine. Always check EDIT - RESOLVE LINKS.

This always pops up and it's like a regen feature. Despite having them turned on for auto update it doesn't auto update all the time
File Attachment(s):
Untitled 1.vcp (32kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 1 user thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
interelectronix on 9/12/2019(UTC)
interelectronix  
#10 Posted : Thursday, September 12, 2019 4:58:53 AM(UTC)
interelectronix

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 2/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 19

Thanks: 2 times
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
You had picked the line which made the extrude, so it was fixing the mid point, and trying to move the line. So hide it and put it in again and it should be fine. Always check EDIT - RESOLVE LINKS.

This always pops up and it's like a regen feature. Despite having them turned on for auto update it doesn't auto update all the time



Thank you all is working now.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.